Skip to content
exactfigure.com
Changes the currency unit, not the numeric value. No conversion is performed.

Pet Ownership Cost Calculator

Use the pet cost calculator to estimate what a pet (or several) really costs you: at the start, in the first year, in a normal later year, over the period you choose and as a monthly average. You enter your own figures; the calculator holds no built-in average or market prices. You can also plan how much to set aside each month for unexpected vet bills, kept clearly separate from your spending.

Every amount is your own estimate; the calculation runs entirely in your browser and nothing is stored.

1. Choose your pet

2. Number of animals and period

How many animals do you actually intend to keep? (1 to 50)

In whole years (1 to 50).

The period is your planning assumption, not a life expectancy.

3. Regular costs

For each item, choose whether the amount is per month or per year and per animal or for all together.

Food costs.

€

Litter, bedding, grooming and hygiene.

€

Check-ups, vaccinations, parasite control.

€
More regular costs (optional)

Premiums for liability, surgery or health cover. Premiums count as expenses.

€

Any pet tax, e.g. a local dog tax. Enter the amount yourself or 0.

€

Toys and replacement material.

€

E.g. sitting, boarding or training.

€

4. One-time costs

Purchase or adoption fee.

€

Fill in at least one of the two equipment fields – 0 is allowed.

For example a bowl, carrier or lead.

€
€

First check-up, vaccinations, chip, neutering.

€
€
First year only (optional)

For example training classes or settling in – only what is not already under one-time costs.

€

Emergency reserve (optional)

€

This is money you set aside — not an expense. It does not appear in the cost totals, and whether it is enough for an emergency is not assessed.

Result

Choose a pet and enter your costs.

How this calculator works

First you choose a species. It only changes labels and hints (for example whether the shared item is an enclosure, a scratching post or an aviary); it never changes the maths. You then enter how many animals you keep and your planning period in whole years. The period is your own assumption, not a life expectancy.

One-time costs (purchase, initial vet and initial equipment per animal, plus shared equipment and other one-off costs) are counted exactly once and fall in the first year. Every recurring item carries its own unit: for each amount you decide whether it is per month or per year, and whether it applies per animal or to all animals together. The calculator annualises everything: per month per animal × 12 × number, per month for all × 12, per year per animal × number, per year for all unchanged. Shared purchases are never multiplied by the number of animals.

That gives four figures: the first year adds one-time costs, an optional first-year-only extra and the yearly recurring costs; a later year contains only the yearly recurring costs; the chosen period is one-time costs plus the first-year extra plus years × recurring costs. The monthly average divides the period by 12 × years and is rounded to the nearest cent; the total is what matters.

An empty field means "not entered yet"; a 0 means "confirmed: no cost". If required figures are missing, the calculator shows a clearly flagged partial subtotal, never a figure that looks like a full cost. The emergency reserve is worked out separately (per month, over the period, and as costs plus reserve); it is money set aside, not an expense, and never appears in the spending totals. Not modelled: inflation, price rises, interest, illness or emergency probabilities, replacing an animal, and any insurance reimbursement.

Formula and variables

One-time costs=number × (purchase per animal + initial vet per animal + initial equipment per animal) + shared equipment + other one-time costs
Per unit, annualised:
per month per animal=12 × number × amount
per month for all=12 × amount
per year per animal=number × amount
per year for all=amount
Recurring costs per year=sum of the seven items (annualised)
First-year-only extra=amount × (per animal: number, for all: 1)
First year=one-time costs + first-year extra + recurring costs per year
Later year=recurring costs per year
Chosen period=one-time costs + first-year extra + years × recurring costs per year
Average per month=chosen period ÷ (12 × years), rounded to the nearest cent
Reserve over the period=12 × years × reserve per month (kept separate from spending)
Costs + reserve=chosen period + emergency reserve over the period
number
how many animals you actually intend to keep (1 to 50)
years
your planning period in whole years including the first year (1 to 50); not a life expectancy
unit
for each recurring item: per month or per year, and per animal or for all together
one-time costs
purchase, initial vet and initial equipment per animal plus shared equipment and other one-off costs; counted once
recurring costs
food, hygiene, vet, insurance, tax, accessories and other, annualised
emergency reserve
the amount you set aside each month for unexpected vet bills; savings, not an expense

Worked examples

Example 1: two rabbits over three years, with a reserve

Example inputs
SpeciesRabbit
Number2
Period3 years
Purchase per animal€40.00
Shared equipment€600.00
Food (per month, per animal)€25.00
Hygiene (per month, all animals)€20.00
Routine vet (per year, per animal)€80.00
Emergency reserve (per month)€30.00
Example results
One-time costs€680.00
First year€1,680.00
Later year€1,000.00
Chosen period€3,680.00
Average per month€102.22
Reserve per month€30.00
Reserve over the period€1,080.00
Costs + reserve€4,760.00
Average per month with reserve€132.22

Two rabbits share one enclosure for €600.00, plus €40.00 purchase per animal — €680.00 one-time in total (the enclosure is not doubled). Recurring costs come to €1,000.00 per year (food, hygiene, vet). So the first year costs €1,680.00 and each later year €1,000.00. Over three years that is €3,680.00, on average €102.22 per month. The €30.00 monthly reserve is not part of this spending: over three years you set aside €1,080.00, and spending plus reserve comes to €4,760.00. All figures are freely chosen examples, not market prices.

Example 2: one dog in the first year

Example inputs
SpeciesDog
Number1
Period1 year
Purchase per animal€500.00
Initial vet per animal€150.00
Initial equipment per animal€300.00
Food (per month, per animal)€60.00
Hygiene (per month, all animals)€10.00
Routine vet (per year, per animal)€200.00
Insurance (per month, per animal)€15.00
Dog tax (per year, all animals)€120.00
Example results
One-time costs€950.00
First year€2,290.00
Later year€1,340.00
Chosen period€2,290.00
Average per month€190.83

Here one dog costs €950.00 one-time (purchase €500.00, initial vet €150.00, initial equipment €300.00). Recurring costs add up to €1,340.00 per year: food, hygiene, routine vet, insurance and the dog tax you entered yourself. The first year therefore costs €2,290.00 and a later year €1,340.00. With a one-year planning period the first year and the period are the same; the monthly average is €190.83. All values are example assumptions — your figures may differ.

Assumptions

  • All amounts are your inputs or freely chosen example figures — the calculator holds no average or market prices.
  • The period is your own assumption in whole years and not the animal's life expectancy.
  • One-time and first-year-only costs are counted exactly once; recurring costs are counted in every year of the period.
  • Per-animal costs are multiplied by the number of animals; shared purchases (such as an enclosure) are not.
  • The emergency reserve is savings and is not part of the expenses; whether it is enough for an emergency is not assessed.

Limitations of this calculator

  • No built-in prices, averages, insurance tariffs or tax tables; the calculator works only with your figures.
  • No inflation, no price rises, no interest and no present value.
  • No illness or emergency probabilities, no life expectancy and no replacement of an animal.
  • No tax, insurance, legal or financial advice and no veterinary judgement; providers are neither named nor rated.
  • Whether a pet tax applies, and how much, depends on local rules in your area and is not worked out automatically — you enter the amount yourself or 0.

Frequently asked questions

What does owning a pet cost?

It depends heavily on the species, the number of animals, how you keep them and your own choices — so this calculator works only with the figures you enter and does not use average prices. As an illustration of how large the figures can become over many years: Germany's Animal Welfare Federation (Deutscher Tierschutzbund) states at least 10,000 to 19,000 euros for two dwarf rabbits over ten years (press release of 21 March 2023). That is an attributed example, not a default value in the calculator.

Why is the first year more expensive than later years?

The first year carries the one-time costs: purchase, the first vet visit and the initial equipment. On top of that come any first-year-only extras you enter, such as training classes or settling in. From the second year only the recurring costs remain. That is why the calculator shows the first year and a later year separately.

Which ongoing costs should I include?

The usual ones are food, hygiene (litter, bedding, grooming) and routine vet care for check-ups, vaccinations and parasite control — these are the three required items. Optional ones are insurance, any tax, accessories and other items such as sitting or boarding. For each item you choose whether the amount is per month or per year and per animal or for all together. Enter 0 for something that definitely does not apply, and leave an optional field empty if you do not know it yet.

Why are vet costs hard to predict?

Because they depend on the individual case. In Germany, vets bill according to a statutory fee schedule (the GOT); for each service one to three times the base rate is possible. In the out-of-hours service (at night, at weekends or on public holidays) at least twice the rate applies, plus an out-of-hours fee of 50 euros. Local rules differ from country to country. In the calculator you can enter a recurring figure for this and, separately, a reserve.

Emergency reserve or expense — what is the difference?

An expense is money you spend as planned, such as food or an insurance premium — so premiums count as expenses. A reserve is money you set aside so you can pay an unexpected vet bill. The calculator shows the reserve separately and never mixes it into the four cost cards. Pet insurance policies vary a lot (for example surgery-only cover versus broader plans) and often have exclusions, caps or an excess; the calculator checks no policies and says nothing about what would be reimbursed.

Why do costs vary by species, number and how you keep the animals?

Food, equipment and vet care differ a great deal between species, and some animals should not live alone: Germany's Animal Welfare Federation recommends keeping rabbits at least in pairs, says guinea pigs should not be kept alone, and recommends at least a pair of budgies. For larger parrots, costs differ strongly between species — enter the values for your species. So plan for the number of animals you actually intend to keep; shared purchases such as an enclosure are counted only once.

Embed this calculator on your website

You are welcome to embed this calculator on your own website free of charge. Copy the code below and paste it where the calculator should appear. Just like here, the embedded calculator runs entirely in your visitors’ browsers – no data is sent to us.

You may keep or remove the included credit “Calculator by exactfigure.com” – it is optional.

Sources and further reading

Official and independent sources on this topic. The links open each website in a new tab; no content is loaded from them into this page.

  • German scale of fees for veterinarians (GOT)Federal Ministry of Justice (gesetze-im-internet.de)§ 2(1): one to three times the base rate per service; § 4: in the out-of-hours service at least twice the rate plus a 50-euro out-of-hours fee. This is why individual bills are hard to predict.
  • Health insurance for pets: all for nothing!Verbraucherzentrale Hamburg (consumer advice centre)As of 14 Dec 2023: many policies have exclusions, caps or an excess; surgery-only cover pays only for operations. Building a reserve is named as an alternative.
  • Tips on keeping dwarf rabbits appropriatelyDeutscher Tierschutzbund (German Animal Welfare Federation)Press release of 21 March 2023: rabbits should be kept at least in pairs. The federation states at least 10,000 to 19,000 euros for two dwarf rabbits over ten years.
  • Keeping guinea pigsDeutscher Tierschutzbund (German Animal Welfare Federation)Guinea pigs should not be kept alone.
  • How do I keep budgies properly?Deutscher Tierschutzbund (German Animal Welfare Federation)At least a pair of budgies is recommended.

Spotted an error in the calculation or the text?

If you notice something that is wrong or unclear: let us know via the contact page. We review every report.

Last reviewed: 21/10/2026 · All calculations run in your browser – inputs are not stored. ·How we check our calculators